Today is March 26, 2017 -

BESTT Activities Calendar 2016-2017

Sat, Aug 20 Bat Mitzvah of Melanie Schwarz 10:00 am – 12:00 pm
Fri, Aug 26 Shabbat on the Green & BBQ
6:00 pm
Sun, Aug 28
BESTT Waffle Breakfast – Grades PreK-7
First Day of BESTT – Grades K-7
Torah Tots – Ages 3-5
Service Grant Meeting
9:45 am
10:15 am – 12:15 pm
10:30 am – 12:10 pm
12:30 – 1:30 pm
Wed, Aug 31
BESTT – Grades 3-7 4:15 – 6:15 pm
Sun, Sept 4
No BESTT – Labor Day Weekend
 
Mon, Sept 5
Labor Day
End of Summer Festival

11:00 am – 3:00 pm
Wed, Sept 7
BESTT – Grades 3-7
4:15 – 6:15 pm
Sat, Sept 10 Junior Congregation – Grades 3-7
10:00 am – 12:00 pm
Sun, Sept 11 BESTT – Grades K-7
Kevah – Kindergarten
Torah Tots – Ages 3-5
Kibbutz Chaverim

 9:45 am – 12:15 pm
10:00 – 10:45 am
10:30 am – 12:10 pm
12:15 – 3:00 pm
Wed, Sept 14
BESTT – Grades 3-7 4:15 – 6:15 pm
Sat, Sept 17 Junior Congregation – Grades 3-7 10:00 am – 12:00 pm
Sun, Sept 18 BESTT – Grades K-7
Babies, Bigger Kids & Bagels
9:45 am – 12:15 pm
9:45 – 10:30 am
Wed, Sept 21
BESTT – Grades 3-7 4:15 – 6:15 pm
Sat, Sept 24 Shabbat’s Cool – Grades K-7
(includes lunch)
10:00 am – 12:15 pm
Sun, Sept 25 BESTT – Grades K-7
Torah Tots – Ages 3-5
9:45 am – 12:15 pm
10:30 am – 12:10 pm
Wed, Sept 28 BESTT – Grades 3-7 4:15 – 6:15 pm
Fri, Sep 30 Family/Tot Shabbat & Dinner – led by grade 7
6:00 pm
Sat, Oct 1
Junior Congregation – Grades 3-7 10:00 am – 12:00 pm
Sun, Oct 2 Erev Rosh Hashanah – No BESTT  
Mon, Oct 3
Babysitting – Ages 0-5
RH Youth Service – Grades K-2
RH Youth Fun Hour – Grades 3-7
RH Tot Service – Ages 0-5
RH Youth Fun Hour – Grades K-2
RH Jr. Congregation – Grades 3-7
10:00 am
10:00 am
10:00 am
10:30 am
11:00 am
11:00 am
Tues, Oct 4
Babysitting – Ages 0-5
Chofesh – Grades K-2
Chofesh – Grades 3-7
RH Story Time – Ages 0-5
RH Story Time – Grades K-2
RH Jr. Congregation – Grades K-7
9:00 am
9:00 am
10:00 am
10:00 am
10:00 am
11:00 am

Wed, Oct 5 BESTT – Grades 3-7
4:15 – 6:15 pm
Sat, Oct 8
Junior Congregation – Grades 3-7
10:00 am – 12:00 pm
Sun, Oct 9
BESTT – Grades K-7
Babies, Bigger Kids & Bagels
Habonim – Grades K-2
9:45 am – 12:15 pm
9:45 – 10:30 am
12:15 – 3:00 pm
Tue, Oct 11
Kol Nidre 6:15 pm
Wed, Oct 12
Babysitting – Ages 0-5
YK Youth Service – Grades K-2
YK Youth Hour – Grades 3-7
YK Youth Fun Hour – Grades K-2
YK Tot Service – Ages 0-5
YK Jr. Congregation – Grades 3-7
9:00 am
10:00 am
10:00 am
11:00 am
11:15 am
11:15 am

Sat, Oct 15 Shabbat’s Cool – Grades 3-7
(includes lunch)
10:00 am – 12:15 pm
Sun, Oct 16
BESTT – Grades K-7
Kevah – Grades 1-2
Torah Tots – Ages 3-5
9:45 am – 12:15 pm
10:00 – 10:45 am
10:30 am – 12:10 pm
Oct 17-18 Sukkot  
Wed, Oct 19
BESTT – Grades 3-7 4:15 – 6:15 pm
Sat, Oct 22
Junior Congregation – Grades 3-7 10:00 am -12:00 pm
Sun, Oct 23
BESTT – Grades K-7
Torah Tots – Ages 3-5
Hashanah Raba
9:45 am -12:15 pm
10:30 am – 12:10 pm
Mon, Oct 24
Shmini Atzeret/Hakafot
Simchat Torah Congregational Celebration

6:00 pm
Tue, Oct 25
Simchat Torah  
Wed, Oct 26
BESTT – Grades 3-7
4:15 – 6:15 pm
Fri, Oct 28 Family/Tot Shabbat & Dinner – Led by USY 6:00 pm
Sat, Oct 29
Junior Congregation – Grades 3-7
10:00 am – 12:00 pm
Sun, Oct 30
BESTT – Grades K-7
B’nai Mitzvah Meeting – Grade 5
9:45 am – 12:15 pm
12:15 pm
Wed, Nov 2
BESTT- Grades 3-7
4:15 – 6:15 pm
Sat, Nov 5
Junior Congregation – Grades 3-7
10:00 am – 12:00 pm
Sun, Nov 6
BESTT – Grades K-7
Torah Tots – Ages 3-5
Blessing of the Animals
Daylight Savings Time (Fall Back)
9:45 am – 12:15 pm
10:30 am – 12:10 pm
12:00 pm
Wed, Nov 9
BESTT – Grades 3-7
4:15 – 6:15 pm
Sat, Nov 12 Junior Congregation – Grades 3-7
10:00 am – 12:00 pm
Sun, Nov 13 BESTT – Grades K-7
Torah Tots – Ages 3-5

9:45 am – 12:15 pm
10:30 am – 12:10 pm
Wed, Nov 16 BESTT – Grades 3-7
4:15 – 6:15 pm
Sat, Nov 19 Shabbat’s Cool – Grades K-7
(includes lunch)
Shul-In Overnight – Grades 3-7
(pick up at 9:00 am Sunday)
10:00 am – 12:15 pm
Sun, Nov 20 No BESTT – Stay at Home Sunday

Nov 23-27 Thanksgiving Break  
Wed, Nov 30 BESTT – Grades 3-7
Students – Dinner & Movie
Parent – Dinner & Meet the Teachers Night
4:15 – 6:00 pm
6:00 pm
6:00 pm
Sat, Dec 3
Shabbat’s Cool – Grades 3-7 (includes lunch)
10:00 am – 12:30 pm
Sun, Dec 4
BESTT – Grades K-7
Torah Tots – Ages 3-5
Kibbutz Chaverim – Grades 3-7
9:45 am – 12:15 pm
10:30 am – 12:10 pm
12:15 – 2:30 pm
Wed, Dec 7
BESTT – Grades 3-7 4:15 – 6:15 pm
Sat, Dec 10
Junior Congregation – Grades 3-7
Bar Mitzvah of Matan Shapiro
10:00 am – 12:00 pm
Sun, Dec 11 BESTT – Grades K-7
Kevah – Grade 3
9:45 am – 12:15 pm
9:45 – 10:50 am
Wed, Dec 14 BESTT – Grades 3-7 4:15 – 6:15 pm
Sat, Dec 17 Junior Congregation – Grades 3-7
Bat Mitzvah of Dina Saltzman
10:00 am – 12:00 pm
Sun, Dec 18 BESTT – Grades K-7
Torah Tots – Ages 3-5
9:45 am – 12:15 pm
10:30 am – 12:10 pm
Wed, Dec 21 BESTT – Grades 3-7 4:15 – 6:15 pm
Dec 24-Jan 7
Winter Break  
Sat, Jan 7 Junior Congregation – Grades 3-7 10:00 am – 12:00 pm
Sun, Jan 8
BESTT – Grades K-7
Kevah – Grades 5-6

Torah Tots – Ages 3-5
9:45 am – 12:15 pm
10:00 – 10:45 am
10:30 am – 12:10 pm
Wed, Jan 11
BESTT – Grades 3-7 4:15 – 6:15 pm
Sat, Jan 14
Junior Congregation Grades 3-7
10:00 am – 12:00 pm
Sun, Jan 15 No BESTT – MLK Weekend  
Wed, Jan 18
BESTT – Grades 3-7 4:15 – 6:15 pm
Sat, Jan 21
Shabbat’s Cool – Grades K-7 (includes lunch)
10:00 am – 12:15 pm
Sun, Jan 22
BESTT – Grades K-7
Kibbutz Chaverim – Grades 3-7
9:45 am – 12:15 pm
12:15 – 3:00 pm
Wed, Jan 25 BESTT – Grades 3-7 4:15 – 6:15 pm
Fri, Jan 27 Family/Tot Shabbat – led by gr 5-6
6:15 pm
Sat, Jan 28
Junior Congregation – Grades 3-7 10:00 am – 12:00 pm
Sun, Jan 29
BESTT – Grades K-7
Torah Tots – Ages 3-5
9:45 am – 12:15 pm
10:30 am – 12:10 pm
Wed, Feb 1
BESTT – Grades 3-7 4:15 – 6:15 pm
Sat, Feb 4
Junior Congregation – Grades 3-7 10:00 am – 12:00 pm
Sun, Feb 5
Breakfast & World Wide Wrap
BESTT – Grades K-7
Torah Tots – Ages 3-5
Habonim – Grades K-2
9:30 – 10:30 am
9:45 am – 12:15 pm
10:30 am – 12:10 pm
12:15 – 3:00 pm
Wed, Feb 8
BESTT – Grades 3-7 4:15 – 6:15 pm
Sat, Feb 11 Junior Congregation – Grades 3-7
10:00 am – 12:00 pm
Sun, Feb 12 BESTT – Grades K-7
9:45 am – 12:15 pm
Wed, Feb 15 BESTT – Grades 3-7 4:15 – 6:15 pm
Sat, Feb 18
Junior Congregation – Grades 3-7
10:00 am – 12:00 pm
Sun, Feb 19 No BESTT – Presidents Wkd  
Wed, Feb 22 BESTT – Grades 3-7 4:15 – 6:15 pm
Sat, Feb 25 Shabbat’s Cool – Grades K-7
(includes lunch)
10:00 am – 12:15 pm
Sun, Feb 26 BESTT – Grades K-7
Torah Tots – Ages 3-5
9:45 am – 12:15 pm
10:30 am – 12:10 pm
Wed, Mar 1
BESTT – Grades 3-7
4:15 – 6:15 pm
Sat, Mar 4
Junior Congregation – Grades 3-7 10:00 am – 12:00 pm
Sun, Mar 5 BESTT – Grades K-7
Kevah – Kindergarten
9:45 am – 12:15 pm
10:00 – 10:45 am
Wed, Mar 8
BESTT – Grades 3-7 4:15 – 6:15 pm
Sat, Mar 11 Junior Congregation – Grades 3-7
10:00 am – 12:00 pm
Sun, Mar 12 BESTT – Grades K-7 (early dismissal)
Torah Tots – Ages 3-5 (early dismissal)
Purim Carnival
9:45 – 11:30 am
9:45 – 11:30 am
11:30 am – 1:30 pm
Wed, Mar 15 BESTT – Grades 3-7 4:15 – 6:15 pm
Sat, Mar 18 Junior Congregation – Grades 3-7
Bar Mitzvah of Jack Scioli
10:00 am – 12:00 pm
Sun, Mar 19
BESTT – Grades K-7
Torah Tots – Ages 3-5 – Special Time
Siddur Celebration – Grade 3
9:45 am – 12:15 pm
9:45 – 11:00 am
11:15 am – 12:15 pm
Wed, Mar 22 BESTT – Grades 3-7
4:15 – 6:15 pm
Mar 24-26 Shabbaton at 4H Camp in Gretna
 
Sun, Mar 26 No BESTT – Stay at Home Sunday
Cantor’s Concert
 
4:00 pm
Wed, Mar 29
BESTT – Grades 3-7 4:15 – 6:15 pm
Fri, Mar 31 “Pre-neg” Appetizers
Family/Tot Shabbat – led by grade 5
5:15 pm
6:00 pm
Sat, Apr 1
Junior Congregation – Grades 3-7 10:00 am – 12:00 pm
Sun, Apr 2
BESTT – Grades K-7
Torah Tots – Ages 3-5
9:45 am – 12:15 pm
10:30 am – 12:10 pm
Wed, Apr 5
BESTT – Grades 3-7 4:15 – 6:15 pm
Sat, Apr 8
Junior Congregation – Grades 3-7 10:00 am – 12:00 pm
Apr 9-18
Passover Break
 
Wed, Apr 19
BESTT – Grades 3-7 4:15 – 6:15 pm
Sat, Apr 22
Junior Congregation – Grades 3-7
B’nai Mitzvah of Ari & Ethan Finkelstein
10:00 am – 12:00 pm
Sun, Apr 23
BESTT – Grades K-7
Torah Tots – Ages 3-5
Kindergarten Roundup
9:45 am – 12:15 pm
9:45 – 11:00 am
11:15 am – 12:15 pm
Wed, Apr 26
BESTT – Grades 3-7
Community Yom HaShoah Commoration
4:15 – 6:15 pm
7:00 pm
Sat, Apr 29 Junior Congregation – Grades 3-7 10:00 am – 12:00 pm
Sun, Apr 30 BESTT – Grades K-7
Kevah – Grades 5-6
9:45 – 12:15 pm
9:45 – 10:50 am
Wed, May 3
BESTT – Grades 3-7
Yom HaZicharon & Yom Ha’Atzmaut
4:15 – 6:15 pm
Fri, May 5 Family/Tot Shabbat & Dinner – USY/Kadima
6:00 pm
Sat, May 6
Junior Congregation – Grades 3-7
10:00 am – 12:00 pm
Sun, May 7
BESTT – Grades K-7
Torah Tots – Ages 3-5
Picture Day
9:45 am – 12:15 pm
10:30 am – 12:10 pm
Wed, May 10 BESTT – Grades 3-7 4:15 – 6:15 pm
Sat, May 13 Junior Congregation – Grades 3-7
B’nai Mitzvah of Phoenix & Sophia Mavropoulos
10:00 am – 12:00 pm
Sun, May 14
Stay at Home Sunday – Mother’s Day  
Wed, May 17
BESTT – Grades 3-7
4:15 – 6:15 pm
Fri, May 19
Graduation & Teacher Appreciation 6:00 Services
Dinner following services
Sat, May 20 Last Junior Congregation – Grades 3-7
Bar Mitzvah of Ben Kutler
10:00 am – 12:00 pm
Sun, May 21
Last Day of BESTT – Grades K-7
Last Torah Tots – Ages 3-5
9:45 am – 12:15 pm
10:30 am – 12:10 pm

Please note that this calendar is subject to change and will be updated throughout the year.