Today is December 15, 2017 -

BESTT Activities Calendar 2017-2018

Sat, Sep 2
Bar Mitzvah of Jake Lucoff
10:00 am – 12:00 pm
Sun, Sep 3 No BESTT – Labor Day Weekend  
Wed, Sep 6 BESTT – Grades 3-7
Hebrew High Dinner & Class – Grades 8-12
4:15 – 6:15 pm
6:00 – 8:00 pm
Fri, Sep 8 Tot Shabbat/Family Shabbat Services
6:00 pm
Sat, Sep 9 Junior Congregation – Grades 3-7 10:00 am – 12:00 pm
Sun, Sep 10
Back to BESTT Breakfast – Grades PreK-7
First Day of BESTT – Grades K-7
Torah Tots Breakfast – Ages 3-5
Torah Tots – Ages 4-5
BESTT Committee Meeting
9:00 – 9:30  am
9:30 am – 12:00 pm
10:00 – 10:30 am
10:30 am – 12:00 pm
11:00 am – 12:00 pm
Wed, Sep 13
BESTT – Grades 3-7
Meet the Teachers Pizza Night
Hebrew High – Grades 8-12
4:15 – 6:15 pm
5:30 – 6:15 pm
6:30 – 8:00 pm
Sat, Sep 16 Shabbat’s Cool – Grades K-7 (lunch included)
10:00 am – 12:15 pm
Sun, Sep 17 BESTT – Grades K-7
Kevah Family Program – Kindergarten
Service Grant Meeting
9:30 am – 12:00 pm
11:15 am – 12:00 pm
12:15 – 12:45 pm
Wed, Sep 20 Erev Rosh Hashanah – No BESTT  
Thur, Sep 21 Rosh Hashanah Day 1 – Youth Programming
 10:00 am – 12:15 pm
Fri, Sep 22 Rosh Hashanah Day 2 – Youth Programming
 9:00 am – 12:15 pm
Sat, Sep 23 Junior Congregation – Grades 3-7 10:00 am – 12:00 pm
Sun, Sep 24 BESTT – Grades K-7
Torah Tots – Ages 4-5
Kibbutz Chaverim – Grades 3-4
9:30 am – 12:00 pm
10:30 am – 12:00 pm
12:00 – 2:00 pm
Wed, Sep 27 BESTT – Grades 3-7
Hebrew High – Grades 8-12
4:15 – 6:15 pm
6:30 – 8:30 pm
Sat, Sep 30 Yom Kippur  10:00 am – 12:15 pm
     
Sun, Oct 1
BESTT – Grades K-7
Torah Tots – Ages 4-5
Kevah Family Program – Grades 1 & 2
 9:30 am – 12:00 pm
10:30 am – 12:00 pm
11:15 am – 12:00 pm
Wed, Oct 4
Erev Sukkot – No BESTT

Sat, Oct 7
Shabbat’s Cool – Grades K-7 (includes lunch)
Shul-IN – Grades 3-7
10:00 am – 12:15 pm
Sat 12:15 pm – Sun 9 am

Sun, Oct 8
No BESTT – Stay at Home Sunday

Wed, Oct 11
Sukkot/Hoshanna Rabbah – No BESTT

Thu, Oct 12 SimTot Torah – ages 0-5
Simchat Torah Celebration – entire family

Kindergarten students receive their Torah
5:30 pm
6:00 pm
7

6
Fri, Oct 13 Simchat Torah Morning Servic 9:30 am – 12:00 pm
Sat, Oct 14 Junior Congregation – Grades 3-7
Bar Mitzvah of Isaac Clarke
10:00 am – 12:00 pm
Sun, Oct 15
BESTT – Grades K-7
Habonim – Grades K-2
9:30 am – 12:00 pm
12:00 – 2:00 pm
Wed, Oct 18
BESTT – Grades 3-7
Hebrew High – Grades 8-12
4:15 – 6:15 pm
6:30 – 8:00 pm
Sat, Oct 21
Junior Congregation – Grades 3-7
Bar Mitzvah of Michael Denenberg
10:00 am -12:00 pm
Sun, Oct 22
BESTT – Grades K-7
Torah Tots – Ages 4-5
Blessing of the Animals
Kibbutz Chaverim – Grades 5-6
9:30 am -12:00 pm
10:30 am – 12:00 pm
11:45 am
12:00 – 2:00 pm
Wed, Oct 25
BESTT – Grades 3-7
Hebrew High – Grades 8-12
4:15 – 6:15 pm
6:00 – 8:30 pm
Sat, Oct 28
Junior Congregation – Grades 3-7
10:00 am – 12:00 pm
Sun, Oct 29
BESTT – Grades K-7
Kevah Family Program – Grade 4
B’nai Mitzvah Meeting – Grade 5 Families
9:30 am – 12:00 pm
11:15 am – 12:00 pm
11:30 am – 12:00 pm
Wed, Nov 1
BESTT- Grades 3-7
Hebrew High Dinner & Class – Grades 8-12
4:15 – 6:15 pm
6:00 – 8:00 pm
Sat, Nov 4
Junior Congregation – Grades 3-7
Bat Mitzvah of Julia Weill
10:00 am – 12:00 pm
Sun, Nov 5
BESTT – Grades K-7
Torah Tots – Ages 4-5
Kibbutz Chaverim – Grades 3-4
Daylight Savings Time (Fall Back)
9:30 am – 12:00 pm
10:30 am – 12:00 pm
12:00 – 2:00 pm
Wed, Nov 8
BESTT – Grades 3-7
Hebrew High – Grades 8-12
4:15 – 6:15 pm
6:30 – 8:00 pm
Sat, Nov 11 Shabbat’s Cool – Grades 3-7 (includes lunch)
10:00 am – 12:15 pm
Sun, Nov 12 BESTT – Grades K-7
9:30 am – 12:00 pm
Wed, Nov 15 BESTT – Grades 3-7
4:15 – 6:15 pm
Fri, Nov 17 PreNeg
PJ Library Tot Shabbat
5:30 pm
6:00 pm
Sat, Nov 18 Junior Congregation – Grades 3-7
Bar Mitzvah of Julian Witkowski
10:00 am – 12:00 pm
Sun, Nov 19
BESTT – Grades K-7
Torah Tots – Ages 4-5
Kevah Family Program – Grade 3
9:30 am – 12:00 pm
10:30 am – 12:00 pm
11:15 am – 12:00 pm
Nov 22-26 Thanksgiving Break  
Wed, Nov 29
BESTT – Grades 3-7
Hebrew High to Siena Francis House – Grades 8-12
4:15 – 6:00 pm
4:00 – 7:00 pm
Sat, Dec 2
Junior Congregation – Grades 3-7
10:00 am – 12:00 pm
Sun, Dec 3
BESTT – Grades K-7
Torah Tots – Ages 4-5
Kevah Family Program – Grades 5-7
B’nai B’rith Bible Contest – Grades 9-12
9:30 am – 12:00 pm
10:30 am – 12:00 pm
11:00 am – 12:00 pm
1:30 pm
Wed, Dec 6
BESTT – Grades 3-7 4:15 – 6:15 pm
Sat, Dec 9
Junior Congregation – Grades 3-7
Bar Mitzvah of Jack Cohen
10:00 am – 12:00 pm
Sun, Dec 10 BESTT – Grades K-7
Maccabiah I
9:30 am – 12:00 pm

Wed, Dec 13 BESTT – Grades 3-7
Maccabiah II
Beth El Chanukah Dinner
4:15 – 6:15 pm
0
6:00 – 8:00 pm
Sat, Dec 16 Junior Congregation – Grades 3-7
Bar Mitzvah of Peyton Kelln
10:00 am – 12:00 pm
Sun, Dec 17 BESTT – Grades K-7
Torah Tots – Ages 4-5
9:30 am – 12:00 pm
10:30 am – 12:00 pm
Dec 20-Jan 6
Winter Break  
Sun, Jan 7
BESTT – Grades K-7
Torah Tots – Ages 4-5
Kibbutz Chaverim – Grades 5-6
9:30 am – 12:00 pm
10:30 am – 12:00 pm
12:00 – 2:00 pm
Wed, Jan 10
BESTT – Grades 3-7
Hebrew High Dinner & Class – Grades 8-12
4:15 – 6:15 pm
6:00 – 8:00 pm
Sat, Jan 13
No Junior Congregation – MLK Weekend

Sun, Jan 14 No BESTT – MLK Weekend  
Wed, Jan 17
BESTT – Grades 3-7
Hebrew High – Grades 8-12
4:15 – 6:15 pm
6:30 – 8:00 pm
Sat, Jan 20
Shabbat’s Cool – Grades K-7 (includes lunch)
10:00 am – 12:15 pm
Sun, Jan 21
BESTT – Grades K-7
Torah Tots – Ages 4-5
9:30 am – 12:00 pm
10:30 am – 12:00 pm
Wed, Jan 24 BESTT – Grades 3-7
Hebrew High – Grades 8-12
4:15 – 6:15 pm
6:30 – 8:00 pm
Fri, Jan 26 PreNeg
Family/Tot Shabbat Services

5:30 pm
6:00 pm

Sat, Jan 27
Junior Congregation – Grades 3-7 10:00 am – 12:00 pm
Sun, Jan 28
BESTT – Grades K-7
9:30 am – 12:00 pm
Wed, Jan 31 BESTT – Grades 3-7
Hebrew High – Grades 8-12
4:15 – 6:15 pm
6:30 – 8:00 pm
Sat, Feb 3
Junior Congregation – Grades 3-7 10:00 am – 12:00 pm
Sun, Feb 4
BESTT – Grades K-7
Torah Tots – Ages 4-5
World Wide Wrap
9:30 am – 12:00 pm
10:30 am – 12:00 pm
Wed, Feb 7
BESTT – Grades 3-7
Hebrew High Dinner & Class – Grades 8-12
4:15 – 6:15 pm
6:00 – 8:00 pm
Sat, Feb 10 Shabbat’s Cool – Grades 3-7 (lunch included)
10:00 am – 12:15 pm
Sun, Feb 11 BESTT – Grades K-7
9:30 am – 12:00 pm
Wed, Feb 14 BESTT – Grades 3-7
Hebrew High – Grades 8-12
4:15 – 6:15 pm
6:30 – 8:00 pm
Sat, Feb 17
No Junior Congregation – Presidents Weekend
 
Sun, Feb 18 No BESTT – Presidents Weekend
Habonim & Kibbutz Chaverim Go to the Circus
 
Wed, Feb 21 BESTT – Grades 3-7
Hebrew High – Grades 8-12
4:15 – 6:15 pm
6:30 – 8:00 pm
Sat, Feb 24 Junior Congregation – Grades K-7
10:00 am – 12:00 pm
Sun, Feb 25 BESTT – Grades K-7
Torah Tots – Ages 4-5
9:30 am – 12:00 pm
10:30 am – 12:00 pm
Wed, Feb 28 Purim Carnival
Megillah Reading
4:15 – 6:15 pm
6:15 – 8:00 pm
Sat, Mar 3
Junior Congregation – Grades 3-7 10:00 am – 12:00 pm
Sun, Mar 4 BESTT – Grades K-7
Torah Tots – Ages 4-5
9:30 am – 12:00 pm
10:30 am – 12:00 pm
Wed, Mar 7
BESTT – Grades 3-7
Hebrew High Dinner & Class – Grades 8-12
4:15 – 6:15 pm
6:00 – 8:00 pm
Fri, Mar 9 PreNeg
Tot/Family Shabbat Services
5:30 pm
6:00 pm
Sat, Mar 10 Junior Congregation – Grades 3-7
Bar Mitzvah of Noah Blair
10:00 am – 12:00 pm
Sun, Mar 11 BESTT – Grades K-7
Siddur Celebration – Grade 3
Daylight Savings Time – Spring Forward
9:30 am – 12:00 pm
11:00 am – 12:00 pm 
Wed, Mar 14 BESTT – Grades 3-7
Hebrew High – Grades 8 – 12
4:15 – 6:15 pm
6:30 – 8:00 pm
Sat, Mar 17 Shabbat’s Cool – Grades K-7 (includes lunch)
10:00 am – 12:15 pm
Sun, Mar 18
BESTT – Grades K-7
Torah Tots – Ages 4-5
9:30 am – 12:00 pm
10:30 am – 12:00 pm
Wed, Mar 21 BESTT – Grades 3-7
Hebrew High – Grades 8-12
4:15 – 6:15 pm
6:30 – 8:00 pm
Sat, Mar 24 Junior Congregation – Grades 3-7
 10:00 am – 12:00 pm
Sun, Mar 25 BESTT – Grades K-7
9:30 am – 12:00 pm
Wed, Mar 28
BESTT – Grades 3-7
Hebrew High – Grades 8-12
4:15 – 6:15 pm
6:30 – 8:00 pm
Mar 29 – Apr 7
Pesach Break

Sun, Apr 8
BESTT – Grades K-7
9:30 am – 12:00 pm
Wed, Apr 11
BESTT – Grades 3-7
Yom HaShoah Teen Program – Grades 8-12
Yom HaShoah Community Commemoration
4:15 – 6:15 pm
5:30 – 7:00 pm
7:00 – 8:30 pm
Sat, Apr 14
Junior Congregation – Grades 3-7
Bat Mitzvah of Brittney Clignett
10:00 am – 12:00 pm
Sun, Apr 15
BESTT – Grades K-7
Torah Tots – Ages 4-5
Grades 4-5 Wedding
9:30 am – 12:00 pm
10:30 – 12:00 pm
11:00 am – 12:00 pm
Wed, Apr 18
BESTT – Grades 3-7
Hebrew High – Grades 8-12
4:15 – 6:15 pm
6:30 – 8:00 pm
Apr 20-22
Shabbaton – Grades 3-7
Sun, Apr 22
No BESTT – Stay at Home Sunday

Wed, Apr 25 BESTT – Grades 3-7
Hebrew High – Grades 8-12
4:15 – 6:15 pm
6:30 – 8:00 pm
Sat, Apr 28 Junior Congregation – Grades 3-7 10:00 am – 12:00 pm
Sun, Apr 29 BESTT – Grades K-7
Kindergarten Roundup
Torah Tots – Ages 4-5
Habonim – Grades K-2
9:30 am – 12:00 pm
9:30 – 10:30 am
10:30 am – 12:00 pm
12:00 – 2:00 pm
Wed, May 2
BESTT – Grades 3-7
Hebrew High Dinner & Class – Grades 8-12
4:15 – 6:15 pm
6:00 – 8:00 pm
Fri, May 4
Graduation & Teacher Appreciation Shabbat
6:00 pm
Sat, May 5
Shabbat’s Cool – Grades 3-7 (includes lunch)
10:00 am – 12:15 pm
Sun, May 6
BESTT – Grades K-7
Torah Tots – Ages 4-5
Picture Day
9:30 am – 12:00 pm
10:30 am – 12:00 pm
Wed, May 9
BESTT – Grades 3-7 4:15 – 6:15 pm
Fri, May 11 PreNeg
Tot/Family Shabbat Services
5:30 pm
6:00 pm
Sat, May 12 Junior Congregation – Grades 3-7
10:00 am – 12:00 pm
Sun, May 13
Last BESTT Sunday – Grades K-7
Last Torah Tots – Ages 3-5
9:30 am – 12:00 pm
10:30 am – 12:00 pm
Wed, May 16
Last BESTT Wednesday – Grades 3-7
4:15 – 6:15 pm

Please note that this calendar is subject to change and will be updated throughout the year.