Today is December 15, 2018 -

– BESTT Activities Calendar

Sun, Aug 26
Meet the BESTT Teachers & Pancake Social
10:00 – 11:00 am
Sat, Sep 8
Junior Congregation – Grades 3-7
10:00 am – 12:00 pm
Mon, Sep 10
Rosh Hashanah Day I – Youth Programming 9:00 am – 12:00 pm
Tue, Sep 11
Rosh Hashanah Day II – Youth Programming 9:00 am – 12:00 pm
Fri, Sep 14
Tot Shabbat – Ages 0-6
PreNeg – 5:30 pm, Services 6:00 pm
5:30 pm
Sat, Sep 15 Junior Congregation – Grades 3-7 10:00 am – 12:00 pm
Wed, Sep 19
Yom Kippur Youth Programming
10:00 am – 12:15 pm
Sat, Sep 22 Junior Congregation – Grades 3-7 10:00 am – 12:00 pm
Sat, Sep 29
Shabbat’s Cool – Grades K-7 (includes lunch)
Shul-IN – Grades 3-7
10:00 am – 12:15 pm
Sat 12:15 pm – Sun 10 am
Mon, Oct 1 SimTot Torah – ages 0-5
Simchat Torah Celebration – Entire Family
Kindergarten students receive their Torah
5:30 pm
6:00 pm
Wed, Oct 3
BESTT – Grades 3-7
Hebrew High Dinner & Class – Grades 8-12
4:15 – 6:15 pm
6:15 – 8:00 pm 
Sat, Oct 6
Junior Congregation – Grades 3-7
B’nai Mitzvah of Boaz & Zvi Rich
10:00 am – 12:00 pm

Sun, Oct 7
Back to BESTT Breakfast & Classes
Torah Tots – Ages 4-5
Kevah Family Program – Kindergarten
Merit Scholarship Meeting
9:30 – 12:00 pm
10:30 am – 12:00 pm
11:00 am – 12:00 pm
12:00 pm
Wed, Oct 10
BESTT – Grades 3-7
Hebrew High – Grades 8-12
4:15 – 6:15 pm
6:30 – 8:00 pm
Fri, Oct 12 Tot Shabbat – Ages 0-6
PreNeg – 5:30 pm, Services 6:00 pm
5:30 pm
Sat, Oct 13 Shabbat’s Cool – Grades 3-7 (includes lunch)
10:00 am – 12:15 pm
Sun, Oct 14
BESTT – Grades K-7
B’nai Mitzvah Meeting – Grade 5 Parents
Blessing of the Animals
9:30 am – 12:00 pm
10:15 am
11:45 am
Wed, Oct 17
BESTT – Grades 3-7
Hebrew High – Grades 8-12
4:15 – 6:15 pm
6:30 – 8:00 pm
Sat, Oct 20
Junior Congregation – Grades 3-7 10:00 am -12:00 pm
Sun, Oct 21
BESTT – Grades K-7
Torah Tots – Ages 4-5

Habonim – Grades K-2
9:30 am -12:00 pm
10:30 am – 12:00 pm
12:00 – 2:00 pm
Wed, Oct 24
BESTT – Grades 3-7
Hebrew High – Grades 8-12
4:15 – 6:15 pm
6:30 – 8:00 pm
Sat, Oct 27
Junior Congregation – Grades 3-7
10:00 am – 12:00 pm
Sun, Oct 28
BESTT – Grades K-7
9:30 am – 12:00 pm
Wed, Oct 31
BESTT- Grades 3-7
4:15 – 6:15 pm
Sat, Nov 3
Junior Congregation – Grades 3-7
10:00 am – 12:00 pm
Sun, Nov 4
BESTT – Grades K-7
Torah Tots – Ages 4-5
Kevah Family Program – Grade 1-2
Daylight Savings Time (Fall Back)

9:30 am – 12:00 pm
10:30 am – 12:00 pm
11:00 am – 12:00 pm
Wed, Nov 7
BESTT – Grades 3-7
Hebrew High Dinner & Class – Grades 8-12
4:15 – 6:15 pm
6:15 – 8:00 pm
Fri, Nov 9 Tot Shabbat – Ages 0-6
PreNeg – 5:30 pm, Services 6:00 pm
5:30 pm
Sat, Nov 10 Shabbat’s Cool – Grades K-7 (includes lunch)
10:00 am – 12:15 pm
Sun, Nov 11 BESTT – Grades K-7
Torah Tots – Ages 4-5

Young Jewish Giving – Grades 6-8
Kibbutz Chaverim – Grades 3-4
9:30 am – 12:00 pm
10:30 am – 12:00 pm

11:15 am
12:00 – 2:00 pm
Wed, Nov 14 BESTT – Grades 3-7
Hebrew High – Grades 8-12

4:15 – 6:15 pm
6:00 – 8:30 pm

Sat, Nov 17 Junior Congregation – Grades 3-7
Bar Mitzvah of Doniven Christensen
10:00 am – 12:00 pm
Sun, Nov 18
BESTT – Grades K-7
9:30 am – 12:00 pm
Nov 21-25 Thanksgiving Break
Wed, Nov 28
BESTT – Grades 3-7
Hebrew High – Grades 8-12
4:15 – 6:00 pm
6:30 – 8:00 pm
Sat, Dec 1
Junior Congregation – Grades 3-7
10:00 am – 12:00 pm
Sun, Dec 2
BESTT – Grades K-7
Torah Tots – Ages 4-5
9:30 am – 12:00 pm
10:30 am – 12:00 pm
Wed, Dec 5
BESTT – Grades 3-7 – early dismissal
Chanukah Dinner
4:15 – 6:00 pm
6:00 pm
Sat, Dec 8
Junior Congregation – Grades 3-7 10:00 am – 12:00 pm
Sun, Dec 9
BESTT – Grades K-7
Kevah Family Program – Grade 3
9:30 am – 12:00 pm
11:00 am – 12:00 pm
Wed, Dec 12 BESTT – Grades 3-7
Hebrew High – Grades 8-12
4:15 – 6:15 pm
6:30 – 8:00 pm
Fri, Dec 14 Tot Shabbat – Ages 0-6
PreNeg – 5:30 pm, Services 6:00 pm
5:30 pm
Sat, Dec 15 Shabbat’s Cool – Grades 3-7 (includes lunch) 10:00 am – 12:15 pm
Sun, Dec 16 BESTT – Grades K-7
Torah Tots – Ages 4-5
Kibbutz Chaverim – Grades 5-6
9:30 am – 12:00 pm
10:30 am – 12:00 pm
12:00 – 2:00 pm
Wed, Dec 19 BESTT – Grades 3-7
Hebrew High – Grades 8-12
4:15 – 6:15 pm
6:30 – 8:00 pm
Dec 22-Jan 5
Winter Break
Sun, Jan 6
BESTT – Grades K-7
Torah Tots – Ages 4-5 at Friedel
Kibbutz Chaverim – Grades 3-4
9:30 am – 12:00 pm
10:00 – 11:30 am
12:00 – 2:00 pm
Wed, Jan 9
BESTT – Grades 3-7
Hebrew High Dinner & Class – Grades 8-12
4:15 – 6:15 pm
6:15 – 8:00 pm
Fri, Jan 11 Tot Shabbat – Ages 0-6
PreNeg – 5:30 pm, Services 6:00 pm
5:30 pm
Sat, Jan 12
Shabbat’s Cool – Grades 3-7 (includes lunch)
10:00 am – 12:15 pm
Sun, Jan 13 BESTT – Grades K-7
9:30 am – 12:00 pm
Wed, Jan 16
BESTT – Grades 3-7
Hebrew High – Grades 8-12
4:15 – 6:15 pm
6:30 – 8:00 pm
Sat, Jan 19
No Junior Congregation – MLK Weekend
Sun, Jan 20
No BESTT – MLK Weekend
Wed, Jan 23 BESTT – Grades 3-7
Hebrew High – Grades 8-12
4:15 – 6:15 pm
6:30 – 8:00 pm
Sat, Jan 26
Junior Congregation – Grades 3-7 10:00 am – 12:00 pm
Sun, Jan 27
BESTT – Grades K-7
9:30 am – 12:00 pm
Wed, Jan 30
BESTT – Grades 3-7
Hebrew High – Grades 8-12
4:15 – 6:15 pm
6:30 – 8:00 pm
Sat, Feb 2
Junior Congregation – Grades 3-7 10:00 am – 12:00 pm
Sun, Feb 3
BESTT – Grades K-7
World Wide Wrap
Torah Tots – Ages 4-5
9:30 am – 12:00 pm
9:30 – 10:30 am
10:30 am – 12:00 pm
Wed, Feb 6
BESTT – Grades 3-7
Hebrew High Dinner & Class – Grades 8-12
4:15 – 6:15 pm
6:15 – 8:00 pm
Fri, Feb 8 Tot Shabbat – Ages 0-6
PreNeg – 5:30 pm, Services 6:00 pm
5:30 pm
Sat, Feb 9
Shabbat’s Cool – Grades K-7 (lunch included)
Mini Shul In – Grades 3-7

10:00 am – 12:15 pm
Pick up at 10:00 pm
Sun, Feb 10 BESTT – Grades K-7
Mitzvah Fair at Beth Israel – Grades 3-4
Habonim – Grades K-2
Kibbutz Chaverim – Grades 5-6
9:30 am – 12:00 pm
10:00 am – 12:00 pm

12:00 – 2:00 pm
12:00 – 2:00 pm
Wed, Feb 13 BESTT – Grades 3-7
Hebrew High – Grades 8-12
4:15 – 6:15 pm
6:30 – 8:00 pm
Sat, Feb 16
No Junior Congregation – Presidents Weekend
Sun, Feb 17 No BESTT – Presidents Weekend
Wed, Feb 20 BESTT – Grades 3-7
Hebrew High – Grades 8-12
4:15 – 6:15 pm
6:30 – 8:00 pm
Sat, Feb 23 Junior Congregation – Grades K-7
10:00 am – 12:00 pm
Sun, Feb 24 BESTT – Grades K-7
Torah Tots – Ages 4-5
9:30 am – 12:00 pm
10:30 am – 12:00 pm
Wed, Feb 27 BESTT – Grades 3-7
Hebrew High – Grades 8-12
4:15 – 6:15 pm
6:30 – 8:00 pm
March 1-3 Shabbaton – Grades 3-7
Wed, Mar 6
BESTT – Grades 3-7
Hebrew High Dinner & Class – Grades 8-12
4:15 – 6:15 pm
6:15 – 8:00 pm
Fri, Mar 8
Tot Shabbat – Ages 0-6
PreNeg – 5:30 pm, Services 6:00 pm
5:30 pm
Sat, Mar 9 Junior Congregation – Grades 3-7
Bar Mitzvah of Preston Gordman
10:00 am – 12:00 pm
Sun, Mar 10 BESTT – Grades K-7
Daylight Savings Time (Spring Forward)
9:30 am – 12:00 pm

Wed, Mar 13 BESTT – Grades 3-7
Hebrew High – Grades 8 – 12
4:15 – 6:15 pm
6:30 – 8:00 pm
Sat, Mar 16 Junior Congregation – Grades 3-7 10:00 am – 12:00 pm
Sun, Mar 17
BESTT – Grades K-7 – Early Dismissal
Torah Tots – Ages 4-5 – New Time
Purim Carnival
9:30 – 11:00 am
9:30 – 11:00 am
11:00 am – 1:00 pm
Wed, Mar 20 BESTT – Grades 3-7
Seudat Purim (Purim Meal)
Megillah Reading
4:15 – 6:15 pm
6:00 – 6:15 pm
6:15 pm
Sat, Mar 23 Junior Congregation – Grades 3-7
 10:00 am – 12:00 pm
Sun, Mar 24 BESTT – Grades K-7
9:30 am – 12:00 pm
Wed, Mar 27
BESTT – Grades 3-7
Hebrew High – Grades 8-12
4:15 – 6:15 pm
6:30 – 8:00 pm
Sat, Mar 30
Junior Congregation – Grades 3-7
Bat Mitzvah of Sasha Denenberg
10:00 am – 12:00 pm
Sun, Mar 31 BESTT – Grades K-7
Kevah Family Program – Grades 5-6
BESTT Committee Meeting
9:30 am – 12:00 pm
10:15 – 11:00 am
11:00 am – 12:00 pm
Wed, Apr 3
BESTT – Grades 3-7
Hebrew High Dinner & Class – Grades 8-12
4:15 – 6:15 pm
6:15 – 8:00 pm
Sat, Apr 6 Junior Congregation – Grades 3-7 10:00 am – 12:oo pm
Sun, Apr 7
BESTT – Grades K-7
Kindergarten Roundup
Torah Tots – Ages 4-5
9:30 am – 12:00 pm
9:30 – 10:30 am

10:30 am – 12:00 pm
Wed, Apr 10
BESTT – Grades 3-7
Hebrew High – Grades 8-12
4:15 – 6:15 pm
6:30 – 8:00 pm
Fri, Apr 12 Tot Shabbat – Ages 0-6
PreNeg – 5:30 pm, Services 6:00 pm
5:30 pm
Sat, Apr 13
Shabbat’s Cool – Grades 3-7 (lunch included)
10:00 am – 12:15 pm
Sun, Apr 14
BESTT – Grades K-7
9:30 am – 12:00 pm
Wed, Apr 17
BESTT – Grades 3-7
Hebrew High – Grades 8-12
4:15 – 6:15 pm
6:30 – 8:00 pm
Apr 20 – 27
Pesach Break  
Sun, Apr 28 BESTT – Grades K-7  9:30 am – 12:00 pm
Wed, May 1
BESTT – Grades 3-7
YH Teen Program at Temple Israel – Grades 8-12
YH Community Commemoration at Temple Israel
4:15 – 6:15 pm
5:30 – 7:00 pm
7:00 – 8:30 pm
Fri, May 3
Graduation & Teacher Appreciation Shabbat
6:00 pm
Sat, May 4
Junior Congregation – Grades 3-7 10:00 am – 12:oo pm
Sun, May 5
BESTT – Grades K-7
Torah Tots – Ages 4-5
Siddur Celebration
Picture Day
9:30 am – 12:00 pm
10:30 am – 12:00 pm
11:00 am – 12:00 pm
Wed, May 8
BESTT  at the JCC – Grades 3-7
Hebrew High at the JCC – Grades 8-12
4:00 – 6:00 pm
6:15 – 8:00 pm
Fri, May 10 Tot Shabbat – Ages 0-6
PreNeg – 5:30 pm, Services 6:00 pm
5:30 pm
Sat, May 11 Junior Congregation – Grades 3-7
Bar Mitzvah of Joseph Fischer
10:00 am – 12:00 pm
Sun, May 12 BESTT – Grades K-7 9:30 am – 12:00 pm
Wed, May 15 BESTT – Grades 3-7
Hebrew High – Grades 8-12
4:15 – 6:15 pm
6:00 – 8:00 pm
Sat, May 18 Shabbat’s Cool – Grades K-7 (lunch included)
Grandfriend’s Shabbat
10:00 am – 12:15 pm
Sun, May 19
Last BESTT Sunday with Breakfast – Grades K-7
Last Torah Tots with Breakfast – Ages 4-5
9:30 am – 12:00 pm
9:30 am – 12:00 pm

Please note that this calendar is subject to change and will be updated throughout the year.